Department Administration


  • Undergraduate Option
  • Graduate Option

Aerospace (GALCIT)

Director, Morteza Gharib
Department Administrator, Peggy Blue
Options Manager, Christine Ramirez
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Aeronautics, Dan Meiron
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Aeronautics
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Space Engineering, Dan Meiron
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Space Engineering
graduate No Graduate Option, Aerospace
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Aerospace, Dan Meiron

Andrew and Peggy Cherng Department of Medical Engineering

Executive Officer, Yu-Chong Tai
Department Administrator, Angie Riley
Option Manager, Christine Garske
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Medical Engineering, Lihong Wang
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Medical Engineering

Applied Physics & Materials Science

Executive Officer, Kerry J. Vahala
Department Administrator, Christy Jenstad
Options Manager, Jennifer N. Blankenship
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied Physics, Andrei Faraon
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied Physics, Andrei Faraon
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Materials Science, Katherine Faber
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Materials Science, Katherine Faber
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Quantum Science and Engineering, Andrei Faraon
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Quantum Science and Engineering

Computing & Mathematical Sciences

Executive Officer, Adam Wierman
Department Administrator, Roberta Carvalho
Graduate Options Manager, Maria Lopez
Undergraduate Options Coordinator, Carmen Nemer-Sirois
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied and Computational Mathematics, Peter Schroeder
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied and Computational Mathematics, Peter Schroeder
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Computer Science, Thomas Vidick
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Computer Science, Thomas Vidick
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Yisong Yue
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Computing and Mathematical Sciences
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Control and Dynamical Systems, Aaron Ames
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Control and Dynamical Systems, Aaron Ames
graduate No Graduate Option, Information and Data Sciences
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Information and Data Sciences, Babak Hassibi

Electrical Engineering

Executive Officer, Azita Emami
Department Administrator, Angie Riley
Option Manager, Tanya Owen
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Electrical Engineering, Changhuei Yang
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Electrical Engineering, Azita Emami

Environmental Science & Engineering

Executive Officer, Paul O. Wennberg
Options Manager, Julie Lee
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Environmental Science and Engineering, Christian Frankenberg
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Environmental Science and Engineering

Mechanical & Civil Engineering

Executive Officer, José E. Andrade
Department Administrator, Lynn Seymour
Options Manager, Holly Golcher
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied Mechanics, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied Mechanics, Austin Minnich
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Civil Engineering, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Civil Engineering, Austin Minnich
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Mechanical Engineering, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Mechanical Engineering, Austin Minnich

Engineering and Applied Science

graduate No Graduate Option
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Christopher Umans